Solved

How do I find and install a missing driver for this DVD/CD burner?

Posted on 2008-06-25
9
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
The notebook will start fine into Windows XP *or* from a boot CD, so I know the drive is working to some degree. However, WindowsXP does not "see" the drive in the Storage areas. It does list the drive in the Device Manager, but with the yellow circle and exclamation point, saying that it cannot load a driver for the device.

What I have tried:
I went to Acer and looked for a driver, no luck.
I went to LiteOn and looked for a driver, no luck.
I uninstalled the DVD drive, scanned for hardware changes, it found the drive but no driver.
I uninstalled the IDE controllers and restarted, it found all drives but the DVD/driver was still in error.
0
Comment
Question by:Gentlee_nh
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21868323
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pjnofrills
ID: 21868586
I've never had to install a driver for a CD/DVD Rom/Burner, but sometimes you have to adjust the upper/lower filters:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314060

That should help.  It sometimes happens after you uninstall certain programs like ones to burn CDs, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gentlee_nh
ID: 21868821
Slam69:  I guess I'm missing something on that page. It apparently requires me to download DriverDetective in order to get the driver? I can't find a download link except for the program.
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21868889
no the detective scans your system and recommends what driver you need
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gentlee_nh
ID: 21869629
Slam69:
Thanks anyway, I'm not looking to pay a ransom to get the driver. Driver Detective will only function if you pay for the program.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21872449
ok ill have another look this morning see if i can track down the exact driver for yo myself
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 21874002
pinofrills gave you the solution: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314060

CD/DVD drive's use native XP drivers; but, if Sonic, Roxio, or Nero get damaged or uninstall badly, they leave a hook for their driver (in addition to the normal ones) in the registry.  You need to use regedit to delete the upper or lower filters entry to fix it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pjnofrills earned 500 total points
ID: 21902330
Gentlee_nh, any luck attempting this fix?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gentlee_nh
ID: 21903409
pjnofrills:
I;m going to give your solution a try tomorrow (Tuesday). As has been said here, the drive is supposed to use native XP drivers, so there must have been a bad installation or a corrupted burner file. Will let you know.
0