?
Solved

How to Span a partition to another newly acquired drive

Posted on 2008-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
965 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there any way to span a drive to a newly aquired drive to add space to an existing drive. Case in point I have a hard drive on a server with an existing c: drive and another partition of drive h: physicaly on the server. I have added a SAN drive.  that can be seen by the server. is there a way to exted the physical hard drive using the SAN space that was created?
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:msguru
ID: 21868777
To expand the drive using Windows, it needs to be a 'Dynamic' drive.  Drive C: cannot be dynamic from the outset, and it can't be upgraded to dynamic later.  However, if you had a D: (or other than C:) drive - you can upgrade it to a dynamic disk and then add un-allocated space to it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 21869465
it would be much easier and safer to just replace the drive with a bigger one.

I would advice to avoid using Dynamic drive like it's a plague.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
msguru earned 2000 total points
ID: 21869768
Or just move all your data off to the SAN, and re-format the server's disk as one large C: drive.  Then access all data from the SAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 21870008
well,
i need to keep the C:\ with 3 partitions . Thats how the email archive runs. It has to be set that way per vendor's instructions.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 21870068
hmm, what kind of email archive?

To be safe, easy and effective, it's better just to replace the drive.

1. you ghost all partitions from your C hard drive,
2. put a new one in
3. partition it in the way/size you want
4. ghost everything back in.

takes about a few hours to do. very safe and hassle free.

0