Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft, Server 2003, sp2, Active Directory

Posted on 2008-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello,
I need to change the local admin pswd and admin name in AD to all of our workstations. I have over 1000 workstaion. I want to be able to push it with AD, it is possible? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:FonziM
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
ID: 21868402
You can use Group Policy to rename the account, however, you will have to write a script to change the password as this cannot be done via GP.

Computer Configuration > Windows Settings > Security Settings > Local
Policies > Security Option you will find "Accounts: Rename administrator
account"

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
txhockey26 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21868568
Following is a script you can use to change the local admin password on the workstations in your network.

<This first line is the path in AD where all your workstations sit>
Set objOU = GetObject("LDAP://OU=Workstations, OU=ou, DC=domain, DC=local")  
objOU.Filter = Array("Computer")

For Each objItem in objOU
    strComputer = objItem.CN
    Set objUser = GetObject("WinNT://" & strComputer & "/<local admin name>")
    objUser.SetPassword("<put password here>")
Next
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
ID: 21868640
Nice script tx.
DR
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 21868683
Another option is to deploy the Group Policy Preferences extensions, which will allow you to both rename and change passwords via policy:

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Top5-Security-Settings-Group-Policy-Windows-Server-2008.html

Deployment caveat - requires you to use a Vista SP1 workstation to create/manage your GPOs. Good news is that it doesn't require 2008 AD, and there's down-level support for GP Preferences on XP and 2003.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FonziM
ID: 31470686
Thanks. That work.
0