Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Crashes when Creating new HTML Message

Posted on 2008-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
2,296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Senerio: User clicks the button to create a new message when HTML is the selected format in the Outlook Options and Outlook Crashes and resarts.

In the Event Viewer Application Log I get Event ID: 1000 Source: Microsoft Office 12
Faulting application outlook.exe, version 12.0.4518.1014, stamp 4542840f

and

Event ID: 7001 Source: Microsoft Office 12 Session
Application Office Outlook Version: " ". This session lasted 28 seconds with 0 seconds of active time. This session ended with a crash.

If you change the default format in Options to Rich Text then the problem goes away.

So far I have treid the following:
Create a second Outlook profile for the user and try it there. Same result Outlook Crashs.

Uninstall and Reinstall Microsoft Office 2007 and remove remaining components from an ols office 2003 install. No change.

Removed IE7 from the computer because the outlook error also occured about the same time as this error with iexplore.exe\7.0.6000.16414\unknown\0.0.0.0\02DE1F1F. With IE7 not installed on the compute the problem remained.

I have NOT tried loggin in another domain user to see if the symtoms exist with another user profile.

Any other ideas anyone?

Thanks in advance!

0
Comment
Question by:mullenm
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 800 total points
ID: 21869312
Hello mullenm,

1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Restart Outlook. Do the same for outlprnt file.

In Windows XP Outcmd.dat is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. In Windows Vista, file is located in C:\<user>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

2. Register an important Outlook files. If using Windows xP, go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL and hit OK.

If using Vista and you get an error, run regsvr32.exe from an elevated command prompt. To get an elevated command prompt, right-click on the "Command Prompt" shortcut and select "Run as Administrator".

3. If no joy, an addin could be corrupt. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Trust Center > Add-Ins disable the addins.

If Outlook does not open, go to Start > Run - and type outlook /safe

4. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus and other security programs, Yahoo and Google toolbars, and desktop search programs. Disable these programs one at a time.


Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1200 total points
ID: 21870247
When Installing Office 2007 is Outlook being installed By Itself or the whole Office suite (Including Word)

If just this particular user is having the problem try opeing Outlook using the following Command Line Switch:
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /cleanprofile

Also might help to run Office Diagnostics
In Outlook>Help>Office Diagnostics

Can Also Check this Known Issue in Outlook 2007, from: http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/ol2007/known_issues.htm

Outlook is crashing

Disable add-ins. If you have Adobe Acrobat 6 installed, disable it's add-in first. SnagIt's addin will also crash Outlook. If Outlook crashes when you attempt to disable the addins, you'll need to edit the registry. Browse to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\Outlook\Addins and change the load behavior for Acrobat, SnagIt or other non-Microsoft add-ins to 0.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mullenm
ID: 31470692
Thanks to you both for the advice.

The problem was in the end that the user had installed Adobe Acrobat 6.0 Standard. Not only was Outlook crashing when new HTML emails were created, but it would crash when I tried to open Tools, Trust Center. I tried the registry change for the Add-In but that did not help. Only uninstalling Acrobat 6 fixed it.
0