Solved

Display HTML (bullets) in asp.net

Posted on 2008-06-25
15
2,868 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
     I tried to use the following codes to display a bullet list in asp.net:

      String stringBullet = "<UL><LI>point1</LI><LI>point2</LI></UL>" ;
      Label.Text = stringBullet;

      But it failed to display the bullet.

      When I debug it in Visual Studio, use the "HTML visualization", I can see the stringBullet = "<UL><LI>point1</LI><LI>point2</LI></UL>"  displayed as bullet.

      Any help is appreciated
     


   
0
Comment
Question by:BrainyYack1
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jcoehoorn
ID: 21868517
Label controls automatically part <, >, &, etc into the appropriate entities: &lt;, &gt:, &amp;, etc.  You want to use a literal control for this instead.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Dustin Hopkins earned 250 total points
ID: 21868602
Also if that doesn't work you may want to check any css you're using to verify you haven't hidden the bullets or anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrainyYack1
ID: 21868951
I tried literal control, but it does not work.
The following is what I used:
   <asp:Literal ID="LiteralDescription" runat="server"></asp:Literal>
   LiteralDescription.Text = "<UL><LI>point1</LI><LI>point2</LI></UL>"

I did not use any css for the label and Literal control .
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrainyYack1
ID: 21868983
Sorry I forgot to say that the text part of the bullet is displayed. The problem is that the symbol (such as round dot) part of the bullet is not displayed.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jcoehoorn
ID: 21869046
First open the rendered page in the browser and view your source there to make sure the rendered html is what you expected.  If it is, then I have to point you back to what dusion said:  check your styles.  Is it possible a style intended to act somewhere else is cascading to this element, too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrainyYack1
ID: 21869611

 Yes, dusion and jcoehoorn are right. It is the css that hides the bullet symbol.

Now the bullet symbol can be displayed in IE, but cannot be displayed in Firefox.

Please give further help, thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dustin Hopkins
ID: 21869708
when you view the page, is it atleast displaying the html correctly in both browsers?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:BrainyYack1
ID: 21869765
Yes. the html  is the same in both browser. Please see the follow:
IE:
<UL><LI>
<DIV class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN: 0in 0in 0pt"><FONT face="Times New Roman" size=3><SPAN id=ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_lblJobCategory>asasasasas</SPAN></FONT></DIV></LI></UL>

FireFox:
<UL><LI>
<DIV class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN: 0in 0in 0pt"><FONT face="Times New Roman" size=3><SPAN id=ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_lblJobCategory>asasasasas</SPAN></FONT></DIV></LI></UL>
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jcoehoorn
ID: 21870197
</FONT> ?  That's not strictly valid html, since the font tag is deprecated and it's not correctly paired with an opening tag.  It could easily be what's confusing the browser's rendering.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jcoehoorn
ID: 21870207
Oops:  just spotted the opening font tag.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dustin Hopkins
ID: 21870313
hmm...i would take another look at the css, as the code above shows fine in both browsers, of course i couldn't test it with the class, that looks like one of those word formatted output, you should definatly clean that up. one way to test if its the css is just put the text <UL><LI>point1</LI><LI>point2</LI></UL> into the page, outside of the literal control...if you still don't see the bullets then there is somesort of css that is screwing with your output. Also does it work if you take out the mso formatted divs?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jcoehoorn
ID: 21870334
Copied your code to a plain html file- no extra styles or anything to get in the way.  The bullet shows fine for me.  If you view this file and the bullet shows up, it's definitely a style problem.  If the bullet does not show up, you've done something to your browsers.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jcoehoorn
ID: 21870346
Ah, it looks like it lost my file.  You'll have to rename this to an html file instead of a txt file.
a.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrainyYack1
ID: 21874176

jcoehoorn said it. it is because of my firefox which cached the previous css. After I cleared the cache in firefox, the bullet shows.

Thank dusion and jcoehoorn very much!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar_G
ID: 22545679
hi
can you try this way?

<ul>

<li type="circle">Circle bullet style</li>

<li type="disc">Disc bullet style</li>

<li type="square">Square bullet style</li>

</ul>
0