[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Console Symnatec System Center fails to start

Posted on 2008-06-25
7
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I cannot get the Symantec System Center to start again on 1 of our Domain Controllers
0
Comment
Question by:cforp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Martinez
ID: 21868638
is there a error message? does it crash? or does it just not do anything?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cforp
ID: 21868684
It just doesn`t do anything.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Martinez
ID: 21868873
Check your task manager on that pc. Is MMC.exe running? Have you tried to uninstall and reinstall?
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:cforp
ID: 21868932
No I have not tried to uninstall and reinstall.  Should I maybe first try to reboot the server instead and see if there was a bug in the system.  I looked in event logs and could not see anything.

Marc
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmymcp02 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21868986
dont uninstall....reboot. i have seen this before after and update is applied look at your event log first
0
 

Author Comment

by:cforp
ID: 21869049
We will try this tonight to reboot it and see if the problem is fixed.  Thanks for the info
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 21980985
any updates?
0