Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange problems with Sophos PureMessage

Posted on 2008-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
3,871 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-24
Hello,

One of our clients has a Exchange 2003 Standard with Sophos PureMessage and they love it. Reduced spam mail by 99%.
But in the last weeks they started having a problem with it, were PureMessage starts to generate alot of errors in Event viewer and stops mail flow.
The error is something like "Failed to call the content engine scan method while processing message...."
and mail starts to build up in the "Messages pending submission" queue.
After restarting the PureMessage Scanner service all goes back to normal.

They had a similar situation because of a problem with Puremessage v.3.0 and Acrobat Reader 8 wich was sorted out but it never stop the mail flow, only stoped checking for spam.

Any one had a similar problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Fmatias
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
msguru earned 1500 total points
ID: 21868861
There is a comprehensive list of folders that need to be excluded - see:-
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823166
Also consult the Sophos AV documentation, but the above KB article is the first place to start.
I suggest you do these exclusions before trying anything else.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 40089040
Did you ever actually resolve this one? I am seeing the same issue.
0