Solved

Change True/False to Active/Not Active

Posted on 2008-06-25
4
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
This is a reporting services question.

I have a field called PunchedIn as 1 or 0. When i use reporting services and show that, it shows 1 or 0. Now, i want to change that to Yes if it shows 1 or No if it shows 0 when reporting it. I dont want to change it in the database.

I tried the IFF command
IFF(Fields!Punch.Value =1, TRUE,FALSE)
and it gives me True and False but i cant change it for it to say Punched In , Not Punched in.

Please tell me how i can do this in reporting services. I am learning it so if you could be a bit more detailed i will apprecaite it!
0
Comment
Question by:nsehmi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21868611
select case punchedin when 1 then 'Yes' when 0 then 'No' End, *
from tablename
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsehmi
ID: 21868653
How would you add that in reporting services.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jgv earned 125 total points
ID: 21868729
You've got the right idea but you don't need to use true or false; just use the text you want displayed in the cell:
=IIF(Fields!Punch.Value = 1, "Yes", "No")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nsehmi
ID: 31470700
I forgot about the quotations. THANK YOU !!!
0