Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

upgrade from crm 3 to 4 and move from old machine to new

Posted on 2008-06-25
9
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I want to move from crm 3.0 on an old machine to crm4.0 on a new machine. On the old machine server 2003 SBS premium 32-bit is installed on the new one (that I want to be a dedicated server for sql and crm) I want to install server 2008 Standard edition 64-bit. On the old one SQL 2005 (I'm not sure anymore what edition) is installed, on the new one I want to run SQL server 2008 CTP5.

The old machine is a Pentium 3 2x 0,9Ghz machine and therefore an upgrade to crm 4.0 is not possible on the old machine. Doing a new install of server 2003 with sql 2005 and crm 3.0 I find far to much work.

So my question is what are the chances of making a move directly from the old database, attaching it to sql 2008 on the new server rightaway. I would accept loss of things likt workflows (not defined anyway) and report views / reportserver reports. Even customisations to input screens I would be willing to redefine however tehere are customizations to the database that involve data that I require, so they would have to go along with the the database transfer. Can that be achieved by an export / import of customizations straight from crm3 to crm4 ? If not, is there another way?
0
Comment
Question by:ruud00000
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ruud00000
ID: 21868906
By the way I tried to copy the installation to another server with Acronis TRue Image Echo Server (trial version) with 'Universal Restore' but I didn't get that to work. I tried it to three different target servers, no luck. I asked the helpdesk for help or explanation on how to use the product, but I get no reply there. What I did: simply make a recovery CD with 'Universal restore'- option on it, then clicking on that button during the restore; I didn't supply any drivers or so since it isn't asked for.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Biffster007
ID: 21870924
Hi,

I would suggest doing a redeployment of CRM 3.0 to the new server then upgrading to CRM 4.0 once CRM 3.0 is up and running.

MH
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruud00000
ID: 21918020
OK, I installed a server 2003 R2 64-bit server now and a SBS 2003 R2 Premium 32-bit on another server. In the meantime I gave up on the idea of switching to 2008 of anything.

In the end however I still want to move the current SBS 2003 Premium 32-bit server to the new SBS 32-bit server and move the SQL and CRM apps and databases to the second (server 2003 64-bit) server (currently they are all installed on one server and I want to split that up).

Can I move the crm 3.0 directly to the 64-bit server now and then do an upgrade to crm4 there, or must that upgrade be done on e 32-bit OS?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Biffster007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21920637
Hi,

CRM 3.0 will not work on a 64 bit server.  CRM 4.0 will however.

So, you willl need to redeploy to the new SBS server, upgrade to CRM 4.0 from there, then redeploy to the new 64 bit server.  A bit of a pain but c'est la vie.

Check this article out for common pitfalls.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947061

Cheers,
MH
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 22063702
FYI, documentation for moving your SBS to a new machine is found here:  http://sbsurl.com/newhardware
You'll find worksheets there which will help you in migrating CRM or any other LOB app you might have.

You also might want to be aware of the upcomming release of Essential Business Server 2008, which provides a very simple and much easier migration to separate servers.  See http://microsoft.com/ebs for details.  I've been working with the beta version for a couple of months and have been amazed at how well it does the job of migrating from SBS 2003.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruud00000
ID: 22067492
Thanks!

I took a quick look following the links you provided. Sounds like it would be advisable to wait for Essential Business Server 2008? Could I upgrade in one step from SBS Premium 2003 SP2 / SQL 2005 Standard / CRM3.0 (all 32-bit, on a P3-machine) to Essential Business Server 2008 64-bit / SQL 2005 or (preferrably) 2008 / CRM4.0?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 22075847
Well, its not entirely one step, but its definitely a single process.  You should probably review the migration documentation so you will have a better idea of how it works:
http://www.microsoft.com/DownLoads/details.aspx?familyid=191B141E-3A1F-4C1B-BD2D-15623751E518&displaylang=en

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cvladimirov
ID: 23732319
Hi there!

My question is similar but quite different.
I have to migrate from CRM 3.0 (on SBS 2003) to CRM 4.0 on Windows 2003 Server standart edition (with SQL 2005 and Exchange 2003). Because of small amount of users in SBS2003 domain I can make a clear installation of new win2003 active directory, sql 2005 with the latest SP, exchange 2003 and CRM 4.0. But what should be the next step? I saw there is difference betwenn sql databsases in crm 3 and 4.? How can I do this migration succefully?  
0