Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

network cableing between rooms

Posted on 2008-06-25
11
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Currently we have an office conencted by cat5e.  all stations are connected to one central location point where Cisco 2960 switches, servers, firewalls ect reside.  we are expanding and will be taking over new space which is down the hall. ( which is not more than 100m).  this space we are taking is an office that an old company has so it is wired and has its own central location(server room) that all the stations lead to.  
my question is instead of re inventing the wheel and running many cables from our existing server room to all the station points in the new space, what would be the best method of connecting the two rooms?  there will be about 25 connections in the new space/  
0
Comment
Question by:dtooth71
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
iamangel earned 1000 total points
ID: 21868876
Buy other switch for new room and both of switch connect via 1G connection with CAT6 cable.
If u don't have Gigabit port u need change.

If ur switch can support optical connection then that's better solution but expensive cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 21868922
the two switches are the 48port with two G/ ports.  so your suggestion is to run a CAT6 cable directly from one switch to the other?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:msguru
ID: 21868942
Use a gigabit trunk from your central 2960 (the one with the core servers plugged into it) to another switch at the location down the hall.  Only trunk the VLANs that are appropriate for the users down the hall to see.  If you need more bandwidth between them, you can use EtherChannel (link aggregation) to bond multiple gigabit connections.  Just be sure that these gigabit connections are over Cat 5e - as plain Cat 5 is not good enough.  Also, just because the cable is Cat 5e - doesn't mean that it DEFINATELY would operate at gigabit speeds... the cable has to be in good condition, not run next to objects that cause interference (flourescent light fitting ballasts, microwave ovens, for example), has to be terminated properly... and ideally tested with a proper cable run tester that can test using/checking TDR, FEXT, and NEXT.  Or you can just 'plug & see'!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 21869095
gigabit trunk?  can you explain?  there is only one VLAN for the new users (25).  lInk aggression is where more than one port is used acting llike one, correct?  so I would conect these directly from one (or more) Gigabit ports on the switch in the main closet to the same at the other.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iamangel
ID: 21869148
Please use CAT 6 cable. I know it's expensive but if u going to long then it's better then 5e cable.

Also u need both switch has Gigabit port.

msguru:/// That's point 'plug & see'!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:msguru
msguru earned 400 total points
ID: 21869171
A trunk (gigabit or otherwise) is where you have multiple VLANs going down a connection - to be made available at the other end.  If you only have one VLAN on your core switches, or you only want one VLAN to be available on the switch down the hall - then no trunk required.  Yes, link aggregation is where multiple ports act as one... both switches need to have this feature, be compatible with each other's implementation of it, and you need to configure aggregation correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 21869577
is one cat5e/CAT6 cable connection between the twp Gigabit ports on the switch adiquit for the bandwith of 25 connetions?  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iamangel
ID: 21869616
I'm now 48port <- gigbit -> 24 port. I'm 10th floor and other people in 8th floor but no problem.
If u want more high speed then u need go optical connection. EXPENSIVE! I think gigabit is good for u.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:msguru
ID: 21869636
It all depends on their usage - why not just try it, and be ready to boost it up using inexpensive link-aggregation / EtherChannel.  If you know several users are going to be pulling or dropping extremely large files all the time, then start with 2x gigabit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtooth71
ID: 21869929
I'm now 48port <- gigbit -> 24 port. I'm 10th floor and other people in 8th floor but no problem.
If u want more high speed then u need go optical connection. EXPENSIVE! I think gigabit is good for u.

wht is the connection you have?  one CAT5 cable connecting the two switcheds on gigabit port?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iamangel
ID: 21870182
Yes one CAT 5e connection. Little slow but not too bad. But I hope u use CAT 6 cable. That's better for long cabling and CAT good for gigabit. My company can't use that... :(
0