Solved

Registry damaged (code 19) HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GMA-4082N ATA Davice

Posted on 2008-06-25
7
4,813 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I can't access to DVD/CD-rom Drives on My Laptop LENOVO 3000 The message is:
HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GMA-4082N ATA Device
Windows cannot start this hardware because its configuration (in the registry) is corrupted or damaged. (code 19)
DVD/CD-ROM Drives.
Operative System: Windows Altavista.
Note: I have more than 2 weeks waiting you for a solution!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:pabloquintana
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alikaz3 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Open a command prompt and type this:

SFC /SCANNOW

let it go through the whole procedure, and reboot. See if that solves the problem
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
See the Code 19 section of this Microsoft article:

Explanation of error codes generated by Device Manager in Microsoft Windows XP Professional

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310123
0
 

Author Comment

by:pabloquintana
Comment Utility
I'm waiting for your help more than 3 weeks. So I cannot use not only the access to my DVD/CD-ROM device and also  all USB entries when I access to Control Panel and device manager only show up the Hard Disk.
I only have access to Internet.
Please Help me!!  
I registered as Member since I had this access problem, so until today 4 weeks more I don't still have response. Is your company seriously?
Please let me know FOR waiting any real solution from you. Because I need to use my DVD/CD-ROM AND USB!!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
Comment Utility
pabloguintana: did you try the fix I suggested first? If that doesn't work, you probably need to repair/reinstall windows. You stated that this is a lenovo, which I believe has a program in it, to burn your own restore disks. This is the procedure:


----WARNING this will delete all data on the computer, so confirm that you save your data first!!-----
Burn those restore disks
Copy or burn your data to a backup
insert restore disk 1 and reboot
choose boot menu during POST screen
Boot from CD-ROM
let the restore disk restore your system to defaults.

This should resolve any registry/driver problems you had, and return the system to it's initial configuration. You will still have to install/remove programs, run all updates, and reset your settings. If the drive still doesn't work, then you probably have a faulty DVD-ROM.
0