Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need a button on powerpoint slide to close powerpoint application and open an access form

Posted on 2008-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
862 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
i need a button on powerpoint slide to close powerpoint application and open an access form when the slide show is running

tried application.quit but doesnt work
0
Comment
Question by:djspacey
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
karampelas earned 1000 total points
ID: 21869786
Here is how to add a button in a powerpoint.
1. Select the slide you want to place a button on.

2. On the Slide Show menu, point to Action Buttons, and then select the button you want  for example, Home, Back or Previous, Forward or Next, Beginning, End, or Return.

3 Click the slide.

4. In the Action Settings dialog box, set the actions that you want on the Mouse Click and Mouse Over tabs, and then click OK.
For example, to open another document or play a movie when the button is clicked during the slide show, on the Mouse Click tab, click Hyperlink to, and then in the drop-down list, select Other File. In the Hyperlink to Other File dialog box, navigate to the file you want to open, and then click OK twice.

Note  If you're going to run this presentation on another computer, use the Package for CD command on the File menu to bundle all linked files together with the presentation. For more information, see the Help topic Package a presentation for CD

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:GlennaShaw
GlennaShaw earned 1000 total points
ID: 21870183
I am assuming you're writing VB code.

See example here: http://pptfaq.com/FAQ00115.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:djspacey
ID: 31470710
both answers were good examples
0