Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

techical questions for hiring a new it technician.

Posted on 2008-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am in the process of hiring a part time tech to handle some of my small business clients. simple networks running small business server exchange, have remote users that connect to router via vpn.

im trying to setup some questionaires for hiring. so need a few good technical questions to ask in the following topics.

small business server:
exchange server
active directory
802.11b/g wireless
linksys/dlink router config
DSL modem config troubleshooting.


im looking specifically for 3 or 4 questions for each topic.
0
Comment
Question by:SANDDRAGON2004
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
iamangel earned 1500 total points
ID: 21869316
This is fun.

1. What is SBS server? and what's include.
2. What is forest?
3. How can make or add AD?
4. Where is login scripts location.
5. What's terminal server?
6. What port need for exchange server and explain each port to do. (SSL include)
7. How can setup SSL for web server and exchange server.
8. Why SSL need and what is SSL?
9. What's different POP3 and imap?
10. What's exchange server backup utility?
11. Exchange sevrer has off line/ on line defreg. Can u explain?
12. What's WAP, WEP?
13. Where is default WAP password?
14. What's PPPoE?
15. DSL/ cable what is different?
16. what's kbps?
17. What's RIR

Hum... I will add later. :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 21870473
!@#$!@$, i cannot even answer half of that. *faint

how many users are we talking about? what will this person actually do? is he going to plan and install SBS or is he going to just perform administrative work?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iamangel
ID: 21870499
PaperTiger:/// 60~70% is target. :-) He can't hire you. ;-)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rank1sttech
ID: 22062340
I feel your pain.  Our company has hired a couple of techs with A+'s.  That cert doesn't mean jack squat to us anymore.  I believe most techs come fresh outta school and when it comes time to touch a computer, they have no idea what is going on.
Take a working machine, (before he/she shows up)
         Give him/her an OS disk
         Edit boot.ini to point at a non-existent partition
         Change boot order in the bios to skip the HDD with the OS
         Pull IDE ribbon or sata cable off just a little bit
         Switch the jumper from CS or Master to Slave on all HDD
Then tell him/her that it has to be up and runinng in five minutes
Then, stand right behind him/her and keep looking over his/her shoulder.  
While your watching, ask a whole bunch of questions, like why they are doing the things they are doing.
If it gets fixed within an hour, and haven't gotten an attitude, you got the right person.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 22062709
I think I can qualify for that. Oh, if the person tries to use the OS disk to modify the boot.ini, he automatically disqualifies.

The right approach is to download a Linux LiveCD, go from there. *wink, *wink.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 22062755
crap, just disqualified myself. actually another way is to put the drive on an external enclosure to modify the boot.ini
0