?
Solved

IS THIS POISON IVY/OAK?

Posted on 2008-06-25
14
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Attached are some pix of huge vines growing up my tree.  I have to cut it down.  Does anyone know where I can get these identified?  I know it violates the 3-leaf rule (middle stem longer), but the main branch (about 4 inches thick) has tendrils like poison oak.
VINE-WITH-LEAVES.jpg
TREE1.jpg
VINE-WITH-BUDS.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:LEECHIPTURNER
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +7
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rogiee
ID: 21868968
Ivy has more of a pinkish/redish stem on it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 21868971
http://www.poison-ivy.org/html/summer1.htm

Your plant looks just like this to me.....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
ID: 21868996
Probably not.  Take a look at this site.

http://www.humboldt.edu/~treefarm/po.html

DR
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rogiee
ID: 21869024
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 21869033
But then again it looks just like this too:

http://www.sbcsar.org/images/PoisonOak/PoisonOakLeaves.jpg

I would say it's a safe bet this stuff will hurt you if you touch it.

Here's a procedure to clear it using protective gear:

http://www.ehow.com/how_2038791_remove-posion-oak-painlessly.html

And here's some of the soap too:

http://www.burtsbees.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisplay?productId=-111&categoryId=10010&subCategoryId=-147&catalogId=10051&storeId=10001&langId=-1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dude02
ID: 21869118
I would say no. Like that old saying goes "Leaves of three let them be".  See attach picture.

scaled-sub-denisenolta-2-062903.jpg
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:alikaz3
alikaz3 earned 300 total points
ID: 21869170
Oh wow I guess there's a poison ivy test kit:

http://www.ivyalert.com/
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 21869200
I don't think it poisonous.  It's just a plant.

I'm in the Northeast US.  Where are you??
We have lots of poison ivy and lots of stuff that looks like yours that isn't toxic.

But of course, you're the one that has to touch it.

I would take some to you local grarden center/hardware store and ask them.

If you have to, you can spray it with RoundUp.  
What ever you do, don't burn it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 21870190
It doesn't have the characteristic of three leafs like poison ivy, or poison oak, but it looks like poison sumac.  Scroll down on this website:

http://www.btny.purdue.edu/weedscience/2007/DontTouchMePlants.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 21870611
I am in Willis TX, just north of Houston.  This vine, very thick, doesn't appear like poison oak, but the tendrils on the vine worried me.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
aburr earned 600 total points
ID: 21871219
The answer is no.
do not worry about the tendrils. Its the leaves
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:BobSiemens
ID: 21875706
Oh my god!  It's an alien plant from planet Zuloc!   R U N ! ! ! !
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 600 total points
ID: 21876714
Nope, none of these (Poison Ivy, Poison Oak, or Poison Sumac).  Poison Sumac has a fruit of white berries.  Your pictures show clearly an orange colored pear shaped fruit.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 21879686
[not prepared any longer]
> in Willis TX, just north of Houston
One 'answer' a relative received on similar question I never got a good match to, the relative had the rash. They were able to add to medical advise the information retrieved from local college (or university) where they dealt with that, and had good samples and information for what is really popular locally for some given season. So I'd suggest you add something like that as well, considering it would be unlikely to be something rare to the local environment and period. One of them I think was supposed to include 'yeelow', so that last remark could be real good clue.

> I would take some to you local grarden center

Also a good one, I think they were the ones who gave the clue about the place at the school to get more info. You can also count diagonals and review the jaggies on the edges to help identify
0