Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CRM Test Server - Small Business Server 2003

Posted on 2008-06-25
2
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-06
Hi Experts,

I am trying to setup a testing env for Crm 3.0. Our current setup so far:
Small Business Server 2003: This box is running our production version of Crm. It also has SQL Svr 2000. It is the domain controller for our domain.

Our Crm version is licensed for Small Business Server. Now here's the prob & pls correct me if I'm wrong. You have to install Crm on a physically separate box from the production installation. In our case, since our Crm is licensed for SBS we have to install it on a SBS machine. As far as i know, you cannot have 2 SBS machines running under the same domain.

Is there a solution to this problem without buying a Windows Server version of Crm? Any ideas or suggesstions for other test env are welcome. We want to mirror our production env identically.

Thanks,

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:mattskelton
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Biffster007 earned 375 total points
ID: 21870931
Hi,

Why don't you set up a virtual machine running SBS on it's own domain then run a redeployment to the virtual machine??

That would provide you with an exact mirror but on a different domain.

MH
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:acstechee
acstechee earned 375 total points
ID: 22169009
Hi,
You could install the SBS version of CRM3.0 on a member server in the domain. The fact it is an SBS version refers to the available features and subsequent licensing.
However if you want to mirror your production environment accurately then your best bet would be to Ghost your SBS install to a new box and run it as a completely separate network.
0