Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I setup a login script for a sub OU in Active Directory?

Posted on 2008-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I need to create a user login script for sub OU in Active Directory.   I want my users to have a home folder and some shared drives mapped when they login.   My organization does not make use of the Profile in the users' property.  I am looking into Back Policy Processing but so far have not seen a way to configure a user login script.
0
Comment
Question by:GeorgeAnglin
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jkarnes12 earned 500 total points
ID: 21869247
You should be able to create a new Group Policy Object on the Sub OU.  Edit the Group Policy, expand User Configuration - Windows Settings.  Click Scripts (logon/Logoff), Double click 'Logon' and then add the logon script.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Rikketyrik
Rikketyrik earned 500 total points
ID: 21869928
If the users are in a specific group, you can ermove the Auth Users from the GPO, and add that group. The GPO will only be applied to that group as they are the only users that have Read/Apply policy rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeorgeAnglin
ID: 21874865
na
0