Solved

We have an old adaptec snap server sharing files over the network. As of this morning, all users get the error access denied. What do we do?

Posted on 2008-06-25
11
1,328 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-27
We have an Adaptec Snap Server Model 2200. Within the last 3 days someone has changed the IP address. Everything worked fine for a couple of days but this morning, everyone was getting the access denied error. When I go into the DNS settings, there are no duplicate entries or conflicts.

I can actually ping the IP address but cannot access the share. The error it gives is: No network provider accepted the given network path. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:OpacityZero
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amajidkh
ID: 21869704
firstly are yu unable to acess the shares using friendly names or via ip, i would check if you are able to access the shares via ip first for example \\192.168.0.1\company folder if that works you than it is a DNS issue and cache probably needs to be flushed on the server as well clients.

post any updates so we can diagnose further
0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
ID: 21869916
Thanks for your reply,

I forgot to mention that I did try both the friendly name and IP to access the share without any success.

We ran a disk check on the Snap Server and it's finished now, but we still cant connect. We also checked the IP configuration on the Snap Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
ID: 21869964
Update: When I use nslookup on the friendly name it returns the IP address, but when I use nslookup on the IP address, the friendly name doesnt get returned. The entry is there, but, for some reason, it wont return the name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
ID: 21870004
Update : When looking through the snap server log, I found the following error:

SMB : Can't resolve master browser IP address for domain DOMAINNAME
0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
ID: 21870807
Update: Upgraded the software for the Snap Server and turned off the Master Browser Resolution. Couldn't login still until I tried the local account. i.e. \\xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx\administrator

At least we can access the files one way.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 21871414
It's good you don't want it to be a master browser. Otherwise it might conflict with the domain master browser. I have seen this before.  Go to the PDCe command prompt and type NBTStat -rr. That should resolve the netbios broadcast of the master browser. Then try the Freindly name UNC path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
ID: 21876495
I ran the command and tried the friendly name UNC path, but it didnt work
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 21876561
It's been a while since I had a snap server, Is there a way to make sure that Netbios over TCP/IP is enabled on that machine. Netbios uses broadcasts to notify the server it is available. This is a netbios problem and all we need to do is make sure the netbios name is provided to the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
ID: 21877516
Netbios over TCP/IP is enabled.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 500 total points
ID: 21877924
OK restarting the snap should force it to send out a broadcast to the server saying, "I am here". The Domain master, should pick that up and make it a member of the browselist. Once a member of the browselist, you should see it in MY NETWORK PLACES and be able to contact it via friendly UNC paths.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 500 total points
ID: 21877947
I think your problem was, this snap server was set to be a domain master. So, it was a member of its own browselist and not the DC's browselist.

You probably saw 8031 and 8032 event logs that say something like "the snapserver thinks it is the domain master browser, the browser service has stopped and and election will be forced". By disabling the ability of the snapserver, you forced it to act like a client and make it search for a domain master browser.
0