Solved

Does exchange 2007 need an ADC?

Posted on 2008-06-25
6
620 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-22
I started a transition from exchange 2003 to exchange 2007 and in the process i had to get rid of the Active Directory Controller. I am now running into issues with outlook not being able to recognize or find either the 2003 or 2007 exchange server although it can Ping both of them. I am wondering whether or not i need an ADC with my exchange 2007 in order for it to properly function. Any help would be great, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jmgagen
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:txhockey26
ID: 21869235
Exchange 2007 is even more reliant on Active Directory than Exchange 2003 was.   When you say "the Active Directory Controller" was that the only one?  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jbaltz69
ID: 21869623
No disrespect, but this has to be a joke.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amajidkh
ID: 21869669
alot of exchange functionality builds upon active directory removin the Domain controller holding the active directory will leave the exchange server seriously crippled. Unless your exchange server was a secondary ADC inwhich case you could sieze the fsmo roles and get everything working.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jmgagen
ID: 21869863
Jbaltz69, if it is such a joke to you then why wouldn't you help out? It seems to me that you are the joke.

Anyways, in order for me to install exchange 2007 the ADC had to be removed, and in checking the Active directory again i did not see any other ADC, i would have thought that exchange 2007 installation would have created a new ADC, how would i determine whether or not their are others?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmgagen
ID: 21869954
I'm Sorry, its actually the Active Directory Connector not controller, that was a mix up! But exchange 2007 requires that all previous ADC's are removed before installation.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
brewen9 earned 350 total points
ID: 21870148
To answer your question.  No you do not need an ADC with Exchange 2007

to learn about Active Directory Connectors please visit the bellow link
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Overview-Active-Directory-Connector.html
0