Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forwarding E-mail with Exchange Server 2003

Posted on 2008-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
User has an exchange e-mail account on company network - wants to forward all mail received there to her personal e-mail account (mail setup on her outlook says it is a pop/smtp).

I've tried creating a contact in Active Directory (and I think this is were I'm doing something wrong) so that I can then add the external address under delivery options in her Exchange general properties on her company account.  When creating the contact do I allow it to create and Exchange e-mail account (i don't really want another one).

Can someone walk me through this - I'm sure I'm missing something obvious....
0
Comment
Question by:Lisaa_G
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
evanmcnally earned 800 total points
ID: 21869210
You do need to allow an Exchange email address to be created during the creation of the contact, but it will not actually create an exchange mailbox, it just adds the email address value to the contact.

The full procedure is create teh contact, check the box to create an exchange email address, click Modify to add the address, choose SMTP address type, fill in the user's external address, click OK, then next, then finish.

Next you add the contact to the delivery options just like you say in your question.  You'll have to choose whether a copy of emails is retained on your server as well as being forwarded.

If you do not want the contact to be listed in your Global Address List, you can go to the properties of the contact and Exchange Advanced tab and choose to hide from Exchange address lists.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MrLonandB
MrLonandB earned 600 total points
ID: 21869221
Create the Contact and when you get to the email address part, check the box to do so then hit the "Modify" button and choose "smtp address". Add her external address there.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:grahamsmyth
grahamsmyth earned 600 total points
ID: 21869233
You are pretty close!!

Right Clickj on a contact you have created
select exchange tasks
Next
Establish Email Address
Set an alias
click modify and set the required external email address


no you should be able to add that alias to the forward to box.

Hope that makes sense
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lisaa_G
ID: 31470723
Thanks all - since you were all so qucik and so right I split the points - first one in got a few extra - thanks again!
0