Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports Line Chart

Posted on 2008-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am preparing a chart in Crystal Reports XI. This is a line chart, showing weekly sales for one year. I would like to change the time axis to display months, rather than the week.

If I use onChangeOf Week, I see all of the data points, but the labels for each week are too cluttered. If I use OnChangeOf Month, then I don't see the weekly data points.

Thanks,

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tjkaiser
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 500 total points
ID: 21884127
Keep it weekly.  Rt-click on the chart and select Grid.  Select the Group tab and then click on the Labels tab.  Check Use Manual Number of groups and then enter a number - start with 3.  This will space out your labels so you keep the data points but don't have the labels for every week cluttering up the axis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjkaiser
ID: 21891664
Thanks for your response Frodoman,

Just to clarify, I did not see the "Grid" option you mention in your response. In Preview mode, depending on where you right-click, (either an x-axis label or white space in the chart), I did see the "Group (x) Axis Options". When I select that option, there is a checkbox on the Layout tab called "Skip Group Labels", and a box where you can enter a number. I was able to get this to work, where now I can print a label every 4th week. This is closer to the requirement.

I was wondering if there is another way to display weekly data points, but monthly x axis labels.

Thanks,

Tom
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 21891791
Check the format for major and minor labels

mlmcc
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tjkaiser
ID: 21921928
Mlmcc,

I don't see any properties for major and minor labels. There are majjor and minor gridlines.

Can you be more specific

Thanks,

Tom
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 21922078
I don't use chart so it probably is the gridlines.  If you make the major the ones you want labeled then don't have a label n the minor you should get what you need.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tjkaiser
ID: 31470728
Thanks for the assistance!
0