Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there any way to edit a visual studio 2003 project with VS 2005 or 2008 (without upgrading)?

Posted on 2008-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I am working with a team that is using Visual Studio 2003 and that is what their project is saved in.  Every time i open their solution in VS 2005 or 2008 my only option is to upgrade the project (which would make it unreadable for them).  Is there any way for me to edit the project with more recent versions of visual studio while not making the project unusable for them with their older versions of vs?
0
Comment
Question by:dave4dl
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 21869376
No. Once a VS2003 project has been opened in a newer IDE, everything (all references) have been updated.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1600 total points
ID: 21869584
you can edit file by file, without loading the solution
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 31470733
Thanks Jaime.  E Moreau, I appreciate your input but Jaime got the point of my question a little more.
0