Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change cursor_sharing dynamically using sid and serial# of v$session

Posted on 2008-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,028 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Experts,
I want to change cursor_sharing=FORCE in my session level, I dont want to use 'alter session set cursor_sharing=FORCE'. Is there any alternate for that something like dbms_system.set_int_param_in_session ?
0
Comment
Question by:Devinder Singh Virdi
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohammadzahid
ID: 21872110
alternate is

alternative alter session set create_stored_outlines=TRUE

goto this site for examples:

http://www.psoug.org/reference/outlines.html
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 22566057
I suggest delete with refund.

stored outlines aren't really equivalent to cursor sharing.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 200 total points
ID: 22566082
while not at all equivalent, stored outlines can be complimented by cursor sharing

they apply to specific queries so two queries with different literals would not be recognized for the purposes of outlines.

cursor sharing would allow more queries to use a given outline because the literals would be replaced with binds, allowing them to match an outlined query with binds.


However, to answer the virdi_ds's  question...

the boolean equivalent for dbms_system is...


  dbms_system.set_bool_param_in_session(:sid, :serial, 'cursor_sharing', TRUE);


Note, dbms_system has no permissions by default and is undocumented/unsupported by Oracle.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 22566086
Now that I've posted an answer, I rescind my suggestion of delete with refund.  :)

Hopefully my suggestion will be found acceptable.
0