Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory architect

Posted on 2008-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I am about to interview for an Active Directory architect position (probably tomorrow) and wated to poll y'all for areas of knowledge I should devote some study time toward. I have a good bead on all the basics, but want to make sure I cover my bases in the interview. Any suggestions on what I might study or refresh on?
TIA!
JohnD
0
Comment
Question by:johndarby
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
GlobalStrata earned 1200 total points
ID: 21869760
Windows Versions - When to use them
When to use single/multiple domain, single forest
Global Catalog, FSMOs, ISTG, Bridgeheads
Replication
Trust Relatioship
Migration tools - ADMT
Group Policy Implementation - Site, Domain, OU, Loal
Troubleshooting tools - ADLB, GPOTOOL, Replmon, repadmin, netdiag, nltest, netdom, UserEnv.log
PKI, IPSec, Certificates

Cheers,

Gladys I. Rodriguez
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:USAF_The_One
USAF_The_One earned 800 total points
ID: 21869926
Obvious areas are going to be has the candidate designed new AD environments from the ground up? Many AD admins have alot of experience in existing environments but have never had to setup one themself. There's alot of schema, DNS, group policy, networking, experience that can tie into a good AD administrator to include areas of design and implementation. Those with MSCA/MSCE 2003 should have a good enough design knowledge of the setup process and how AD works.

Group policy management is another one and for those organizaton that could benefit from WMI filtering and scripting experience for those that want to design custom policies. Depending on the size and complexity of your organization these aren't used a whole bunch but are readily available so quesitons in those areas would be prudent. Check out and purchase the Planning and Implmenting & Maintaining a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Active Directory Infrastructure (as well as the design) they sell the MCP books and CDs at borders. They contain alot of inofmation you can use to help your new Architect on how to design your organizations. AD environment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:johndarby
ID: 21871937
Thank you for your kind input...I think the one thing I forgot to add to my notes was creating dynamic policy via WMI filter.
0