Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reg: Communication problem between Host(windows vista) and Vmware installed  Guest system(Solaris)

Posted on 2008-06-25
16
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
Hi,
    I am a novice in UNIX,I have installed Solaris 10  Guest O.S through VMware. Installation was succesfull but i had  a problem where i was'nt able to ping my host from my SOLARIS  O.S. I obsereved that there were 2 virtual adapters local area connection2 (for vmxnet1)and 3(vmxnet8) having DHCP ip addresses as 192.168.41.1 and 192.168.21.1 shown in my host O.S(vista). My host system is able to ping those addreses succesfully   but same is  not the case with Guest O.S.I have tried using Host only and NAT  in type of connectivityu but was not able to ping. I have also assigned ip add 192.168.21.2 to the vmxnet0 interface as they are in the same subnet ,i was expecting connectivity but I guess i am missing few more things.

Any Recommendations.... Also can you please tell how to confugure vmxnet1 ,this is because there is no interface by name vmxnet1 in Solaris. dladm show-link show vmxnet0 as the only interface available.
 but i see vmxnet1 through 9 under custom section in  the available types of network connectivities.

Thanks,
Njoy
0
Comment
Question by:njoy111
  • 7
  • 6
16 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 21871037
Please have a look at the doc in:
http://communities.vmware.com/thread/28514?start=15&tstart=0

to see if you can fix the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:njoy111
ID: 21871154
Hi,
    Thanks for the reply, Unfortunatley the issue discussed in the mentioned thread is not the one related to this problem
Thanks,
Njoy
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 21873530
Vista does not respond to ping.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:njoy111
ID: 21876806
Hi,
      I am unable to ping my guest  as well.I fell like missing  few things.
Any Tips!!!
Thanks,
Njoy
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 21877211
Virtual networks are not general purpose networks
Can you ping www.yahoo.com and localhost?
0
 

Author Comment

by:njoy111
ID: 21877347
No, I am not able to connect to the Internet(from guest),neither am I able to ping the local host. I am able to access internet from the host.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 21877402
ping -c3 127.1
ping -c3 localhost

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 21877416
vmxnet* addresses never go to your ethernet, nor Solaris uses DHCP
0
 

Author Comment

by:njoy111
ID: 21877775
well,this problem is solved and i am able to communicate with the host now. I was done by coniguring a virtual adapter for vmxnet0.
Now i have another question how can i configure interface vmxnet1
/dev shows vmxnet0,vmxnet1,vmxnet8 but when i use : ifconfig vmxnet x.x.x.x up it gives me an error that the interface to not there.
Any Tips...
none of the above suggetions helped me in getting the answers so i will continue this thread till I get proper solution for my question(won't award points untill then :)).
Njoy
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 21877832
there is no interface vmxnet in your machine.
there are vmxnet0 ... vmxnet8
run ifconfig -l or netstat -i to see interfaces
0
 

Author Comment

by:njoy111
ID: 21877874
sorry, It was a typo...
I tried : ifconfig vmxnet1 x.x.x.x netmask x.x.x.x up
It gave me  an error telling that such interface does not exist.
Njoy  
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 21877917
So interface does not exist...
run ifconfig -a ifconfig -l or whatever shows list of network interfaces.
Please configure "host" to use bridge mode, disable any firewalls in the middle and configure Solaris into normal network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:njoy111
ID: 21877968
ok,let me try..
Thanks,
Njoy
0
 

Author Comment

by:njoy111
ID: 22619310
this question is completed ,points to gheist
0