Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Maximum Table Size MySQL

Posted on 2008-06-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

Can someone provide me with a brief primer on maximum capabilities of MySQL in terms of record storage and file size?
I have two specific examples:
1.) I have one database with over 200 tables. Is there a limit?
2.) I have one table that contains 23,000 records, and is the following size
Data 8,155 KB
Index 250,880 Bytes
Total 8,400 KB
At what point am I going to experience performance issues? Is this still a drop in the bucket or am I reaching the ceiling?
Thanks!
Audg
0
Comment
Question by:aberns
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kosmoraios earned 1000 total points
ID: 21869750
Both the maximum database size and number of tables are determined not by MySQL, but by the size constraints and the limits on the number of files for that operating system. Since each table has files associated with it, there is a theoretical limit based on number of files and file size for that OS.

I've had tables with several million records, and databases with several thousand tables. So I'd say that as long as your tables are optimized and your hardware can keep up, what you've got is a drop in the bucket.

Have fun!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:virmaior
ID: 21870178
concerning size, that's still a drop in the bucket.  But if you don't set your indexes correctly and design your tables properly,  you could already be experiencing performance problems.
0