[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Creating folders for users to upload photos in a photo sharing website

Posted on 2008-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We want to create a photo sharing site for mountain biking, where registered users are given write/upload access to their own folder in the website, and nobody else except us as administrator can make changes in their folder. We want to maintain security in the process.

Ideally on registering,  a user 's unique folder is created (physically or perhaps virtually?) and where only he has write permission, so that he can receive specific ftp access. How can this best done?

Our website is hosted, but we are able to create different ftps. Until now we have not done this, so are unsure what best to do here.  We want to avoid doing this all manually if humanly possible.
0
Comment
Question by:pcardwell
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:elimesika
ID: 21869774
HI

The best secured solution for that is to create a web service that will handle the download. The user should not know the name of the physical or virtual folder , he will just have a logical name that you can bind to the physical directory you are creating. You can read the photo to a stream and send it to the service with the user Id, the service then can create the user directory (if not exists) and write the photo from the stream.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adnanj76
ID: 21872728
Hello,

Or you can either you web applications like "Gallery" (http://gallery.menalto.com/), they are easy to setup and easy to manage web applications, you can create different user and set their privileges or permissions to view certain photo albums.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 21894956
Our church wrestled with this issue, too.  In the end we decided to use Flickr.com and a Yahoo Group.  When we put up new photos on Flickr, we just send an email note to the Yahoo Group and everybody gets a once-a-day email digest of new pictures.  No new pictures, no email, so you only get a message when there is something to see.  It was easy to set up and it works like a charm.  All the heavy lifting has already been done for us!

Hope that helps, ~Ray
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pcardwell
ID: 21903538
Thanks Adnanj76, Gallery might be something we use, and in the past I did configure a site to use it (Gallery2 I think), but did not invest much time learning how to customise. Looked clunky, but I did not give a chance really. Still, am not ruling out yet.

Thanks too Ray. This is indeed a simple and elegant solution. It works when you have a mail list (we don't) and there is one main source of photos. Flickr is great, but not easy to change how albums look. I'm very impressed by open source JAlbum, great range of different skins, so am trying to integrate into our dedicated website. If we can get to work, everybody can pick style they want and possibility of a stronger community. But definitely more of a learning curve too.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 21904352
I use JAlbum for some of my own work and love it -- be sure to get the latest download.  As far as the mail list goes, that's why we went with a Yahoo Group.  Our Youth Director says I should tell you to look at Facebook, too.  Best, ~Ray
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcardwell
ID: 31470752
thanks!
0