Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move Mailbox Whitespace

Posted on 2008-06-25
2
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-26
Layout is a follows:  Two Exchange 2003 Enterprise servers in the same site.

If I move mailboxes from a store on Server A to Server B, will I be moving white space, or leaving it behind on Server A?  

0
Comment
Question by:rotarypwr
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:txhockey26
txhockey26 earned 200 total points
ID: 21869647
Moving it will leave it behind.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 300 total points
ID: 21869655
It definitely leaves it behind. A recent move freed 9GB on a 50GB database by moving the mailboxes.
0