Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop dump memory when booting

Posted on 2008-06-25
7
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Laptop battery taken out while laptop was booted up and in XP. On following bootup,,,message of dump memory taking place possibly hive(file) missing or corrupted.

Any ideas how to solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:zackery
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kosmoraios earned 2000 total points
ID: 21869789
Using recovery console, find your most recent system restore point in %systemroot%\System Volume Information.

Back up your current registry hives (in \windows\system32\config\ ) by renaming them with .BAK extention, and then copy your old restore point hives into that directory. Good luck.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:zackery
ID: 21869976
Just learned,,cannot even access command prompt via F8 window.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kosmoraios
ID: 21869988
You'll have to insert the XP disk and boot to recovery console.

Here's the KB article on it:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:XChangingIT
ID: 21874161
test the memory.  if you have more than one dimm remove one then the other.  or you can check it with this software http://www.memtest.org (create a bootable CD with the .iso and let it run thru at least 3 passes)
0