[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to tell if a message is part of a thread...

Posted on 2008-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am in the process of saving email messages from an outlook mail box into a DM application. I am having trouble in finding out if a message is part of a thread. Is there anything in the message properties that indicates that it is part of a thread? If yes, what property is it?

Is there any vbcode that allows me to tell the email message that begun the thread?
0
Comment
Question by:BMaadarani
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21869814
Hello BMaadarani,

One way to tell if a message is part of thread or find out which email started the thread is the view messages in Threaded or Conversation view. Go to View > Arrange By > Conversation

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GHCS_Mark
ID: 21870402
In MAPI terms the following attributes are available:

PR_CONVERSATION_TOPIC      PT_TSTRING      0x0070      0x0070001F
Contains the topic of the first message in a conversation thread.

PR_CONVERSATION_TOPIC_W      PT_UNICODE      0x0070      0x0070001F
Contains the topic of the first message in a conversation thread. UNICODE compilation.

PR_CONVERSATION_TOPIC_A      PT_STRING8      0x0070      0x0070001E
Contains the topic of the first message in a conversation thread. Non-UNICODE compilation.      

PR_CONVERSATION_INDEX      PT_BINARY      0x0071      0x00710102
Contains a binary value that indicates the relative position of this message within a conversation thread.      

However, you have not said how you are accessing the messages to save them off.  Are you using the OOM, Simple MAPI or Extended MAPI?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMaadarani
ID: 21874880
Great reply Mark,
The answer to your question is through Extented MAPI.
Is there a thread id, through which I can inter-relate those messages when extracted from Outlook?

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
GHCS_Mark earned 1000 total points
ID: 21874989
Your best bet would be to look at OutlookSpy which is a tool I have used when creating my Extended MAPI features.  Since I moved to Outlook 2007 I haven't actually used it so I have no idea if its still working on my machine.

For a full list of MAPI properties, take a look at:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms879912.aspx 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BMaadarani
ID: 31470759
Great work...
0