Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to access new BlackBerry 4.1.5 (SP5) features on BlackBerry Device?

Posted on 2008-06-25
7
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-14
I just installed Service Pack 5 for the BlackBerry Enterprise Server, and rebooted.

I have wiped my handheld and also recreated my account on the BES 4.1.5.26 and still the new features don't showup on my phone.

The features appear to be enabled (as they are set to True), the ones I could locate anyway, on the server.

How do I get the new features to work as descibed on BlackBerry's website http://na.blackberry.com/eng/services/server/new_v4-1_sp5.jsp

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RTCexpert
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kurt_Braeckmans
ID: 21872132
Did you do an OS upgrade on your BB?

from the link you provided:
¹Requires v4.5 or higher handheld software
0
 

Author Comment

by:RTCexpert
ID: 21873805
Actaully no I didn't, I don't see where it talks about that.

Is there a link you can post to where/how to do this upgrade?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TTCTECH
ID: 21873888
You typically need to download the software from your carrier's site (e.g. www.verizonwireless.com).
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kurt_Braeckmans
ID: 21873893
0
 

Author Comment

by:RTCexpert
ID: 21878473
I downloaded and installed the updated software on the BlackBerry 8130 phone I have, and I still don't see any Free/Busy option when I try to add a new appointment in on the phone.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
onlinetyler earned 1200 total points
ID: 21995029
RTC -

    A lot of the new features require the BlackBerry OS version 4.5 and above.  This upgrade for the device has not been release yet for most manufactures.  Look soon for an update from your carrier for the phone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RTCexpert
ID: 21997398
OK, thanks!
0