Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can you embed a pciture in hotmail

Posted on 2008-06-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,814 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-25
Can you embed a jpeg picture to a hotmail email.  Not attach a jpeg but embedd it in the message itself?
0
Comment
Question by:martinmcginley
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
elimesika earned 2000 total points
ID: 21870023
HI


If you access your Hotmail account via their website, I don't think
you can. But you can do it if you use Outlook Express to access
Hotmail. In the "format" menu, make sure "rich text (html)" is
checked. Then click "insert" / "picture", then click "browse" to
select your photo.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21870054
Hello martinmcginley,

Are you sending from Outlook or from webmail?  If from webmail, you can copy and paste the image into the body of email.  Depending on the recipient's email client or service, recipien tmay or may not see the image.  There is no reliable way to show images because recipient's email services vary greatly.  Only reliable way is to send image as attachment.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:martinmcginley
ID: 21870082
I am sending from webmail.  It wiont let me cut and paste.  I have tried jpeg and gif formats. The paste function is greyed out.  It does not look like it can be done.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21870121
If you use Ctrl + C to copy, and Ctrl + V to paste, will it work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:martinmcginley
ID: 21870210
nope - i tried yahoo as well but they dont work either.  I tried owa and that does not accept the html cut/paste either.  I think it is a defficiency of html, it need links to the pictures not the pictures themselves...just my thoughts
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 21870753
you don't rty to cut paste a picture in either Yahoo or Hotmail -- you add it as an ATTACHMENT (I know you can do this in Yahoo) and it gets sent as an attachment which anyone can view.  If there is a .JPG block now on hotmail, just rename the file to a .PDF extension, and tell the recipient to rename to JPG before viewing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:martinmcginley
ID: 21870953
thanks I know that..the Q was how to insert a picture not attach a picture.  It looks like it cant be done.
0