Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IBM/Lenovo computer shuts off when using Norton 360 or Acronis Backup Software

Posted on 2008-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
When opening the Norton 360 console and trying to run a virsuscan, the computer shuts off/goes into standby (the monitor turns off and the power button blinks).  This is also the case when trying to run Acronis, which is a backup imaging software that we use for mutliple clients, in which none of the others encounter this problem.  It doesn't appear that the computer is overheating and shutting itself off since it only shuts off when "triggered" by accessing these programs.  Also, we naturally can't run a virusscan since this is one of the two events which makes the computer shut off.  Our client has to power everything down and then back up again to get Windows working normally again.  She is running Windows XP Pro.  Any general thoughts or areas to begin troubleshooting would be greatly appreciated, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sasllc
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
iidts earned 1000 total points
ID: 21870787
have u tried running the anti-virus in safe mode? boot up machine and before the windows xp logo pops up hit f8..see if you can run it like that.it might be having a conflict with another program or file.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Wakeup
Wakeup earned 1000 total points
ID: 21902542
I agree with running it in safe mode to see if you get any different results...
You may try running hijackthis and post your HJT log here....and we can see if something abnormal is running.  

Also most of my IT buddies and the people I work with do not like Norton anything....Acronis is ok, but any norton security products are not up to par these days.

You may also try using some different programs like:
AVAST
AVG
Super Antispyware
Spybot Search and Destroy
Etc...
You can find them using Google to search for them.

Link to HJT:
http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/tools/security_tools/hijackthis
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sasllc
ID: 21915432
Thank you.  I finally got to the customer site and found that in this case it was shutting down because the fan in the power supply had failed, and it was apparently overheating when running intensive apps such as Norton scan and Acronis image backup.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The well known Cerber ransomware continues to spread this summer through spear phishing email campaigns targeting enterprises. Learn how it easily bypasses traditional defenses - and what you can do to protect your data.
What's worse than having your data encrypted by ransomware? Getting attacked by a so-called "wiper," which simply destroys the data and offers you no hope of ever seeing it again.
Established in 1997, Technology Architects has become one of the most reputable technology solutions companies in the country. TA have been providing businesses with cost effective state-of-the-art solutions and unparalleled service that is designed…
Email security requires an ever evolving service that stays up to date with counter-evolving threats. The Email Laundry perform Research and Development to ensure their email security service evolves faster than cyber criminals. We apply our Threat…

916 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question