Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What Graphical Software was used to create all the buttons, tabs, graphics, etc. on this site (ExpertsExchange) ???

Posted on 2008-06-25
2
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I hope this not a dumb question, but I REALLY like the graphics on this site. What Graphical Software was used to create all the buttons, tabs, graphics, etc. on this site (ExpertsExchange) ??? Was it with Photoshop, Illistrator, or what ???
0
Comment
Question by:ITAddict
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 21871470
Hi nwembly,

You could ask one of the moderators to help you find someone on the EE who knows who the artist is. That is just about the only way that you can be absolutely certain what software was used.

The answer probably won't do you much good, however. It's sort of like telling a concert violinist that you really enjoy his music, what brand of violin strings does he use?

There are not any elements that you could not do yourself with a good tutorial, some helpful guidance, a few hours of effort, and a proper illustration program.

Photoshop is the industry standard, but it is not the only program capable of making elements like these.
The main advantage to using Photoshop is that by far the greatest number of tutorials and help sites are built around Photoshop.

If you want, select any element on this page (or any other), and post a question asking how to make something like it. The "Experts" here will trip all over themselves trying to help you out.

One more thing. After some more graphic experience, you will appreciate even more that the real knowledge is not in knowing how get an element to look a certain way, but what that certain look should be in the first place.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bluefezteam earned 500 total points
ID: 21874823
Software's not really important, it's understanding the technique. It was mostlikely done in Photoshop though...

If you go to a site like www.templatemonster.com and they have pre made buttons for you to download.

there's tutorials on youTube to show you the technique

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fKUnrmQlKnU
http://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=photoshop+button&search_type=&aq=f
0