Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why "BIOS is not installed" message during startup?

Posted on 2008-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
During startup i get the "BIOS is not installed" message but XP loads and computer seems to run OK except that it is slow.

Any ideas why this message appears?

I aslo have a System error flag showing a RAID Controller error.  I'm running Serial ATA single drive formatted  as three drives

Thanks

Elton
0
Comment
Question by:katzwhite
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cuziyq earned 2000 total points
ID: 21870258
You are getting the error because there is some SCSI or RAID controller in your system that has no drives attached to it.  Go into the system BIOS and disable any controllers you are not using.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 21870281
I started to write my own thing about the BIOS message, but felt that this is as good :)

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000692.htm

The RAID controller error could also be an anomaly if you are not using RAID or if you have more than one RAID controller and are only using one.  aAthough I don't usually see an error with a spare controller in the box.  What specifically is the RAID controller error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:katzwhite
ID: 21870396
Disabling the Promise Controller stopped the message and the error flag.

Computer is still slow but will address that later.

Thanks for the assist
0