[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Command

Posted on 2008-06-25
2
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
want to stop my routers from timing out, but it looks like my version of IOS does not accept exec-time out command. I think i am using ver 12.3. Do you know of a command to stop them from timing out when idle?
0
Comment
Question by:aquahays
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:donmanrobb
donmanrobb earned 200 total points
ID: 21870206
Did you enter exec-timeout 0 0 under line con 0 and/or line vty 0 4?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
harbor235 earned 300 total points
ID: 21874183

you need 2 commands

1) exec-timout 0 0
2) session-timeout 0

exec timeout is the interval that it waits for user input, if you make that large but the
session timeout is non zero then it will still kick you out.

harbor235 ;}
0