Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GoDaddy email error: 553 Sorry, that domain isn't in my list of allowed rcpthosts

Posted on 2008-06-25
13
Medium Priority
?
5,933 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We have email hosted on GoDaddy's server.  Outlook is set up properly.

pop server: pop.secureserver.net--port 110
smtp server: smtpout.secureserver.net--port 80
Authenticating to outgoing server using same settings as incoming.
Blah Blah Blah

Here is the problem: A user can send email to people who do not have email hosted on godaddy just fine.  However, when they send email to another GoDaddy email box (specifically one with the same domain) the 553 Sorry, that domain isn't in my list of allowed rcpthosts error is received.

Godaddy swears there is nothing wrong on their end and that is has to be an Outlook issue.  I find that hard to believe as he is able to send emails just fine to people whose email is not hosted on GoDaddy's servers.  But, it could be as it appears that emails are able to be sent just fine from GoDaddy's webmail portal.

Any thoughts?

0
Comment
Question by:gwcmaint
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:albuitra
ID: 21870304
Try sending an email from gmail or hotmail to your account
If the email arrives, maybe the problem is in outlook
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gwcmaint
ID: 21878199
That has nothing to do with the problem that we're seeing.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
albuitra earned 750 total points
ID: 21879109
If Godaddy has a problem with your accounts or with smtp server, you have to check with email from another networks/domains
So, you can use gmail/hotmail to do this check.
If the emails from gmail arrives without problem to ANY mailbox at godaddy, that indicates tha godaddy is receiving OK.
But if godaddy rejects the email for any reason, indicates that the problem is there
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gwcmaint
ID: 21879177
They do not have a problem with recieving emails.  Only sending to other accounts within their onw domain.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:albuitra
ID: 21879219
Can you send an email, and post here the ALL headers of response ?
That is very strange
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fiktivo
ID: 22109272
Hey i got the exact same error!
Here is what i get...
I know its a godaddy issue but i have a feeling there is no one to talk to there... i tried.

From: System Administrator
Sent: Tuesday, July 29, 2008 7:43 AM
To: ***** USA Support
Subject: Undeliverable: New message 1 in mailbox 8663500881001


Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:  FW: New message 1 in mailbox 8663500881001

      Sent:     29/07/2008 07:43


The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      '*** *******' on 29/07/2008 07:43

            553 Sorry, that domain isn't in my list of allowed rcpthosts.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:gwcmaint
ID: 31470790
There apparently is no answer to this.  It's a godaddy problem that they will never admin to.  I am awarding the points to albuitra simply because he tried to help.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GWMerrell
ID: 22908444
The solution to this is to go to your account settings, more settings and then click the tab for Outgoing Server.
Check the box "My outgoing server (smtp) requires authentication.

Click ok

Remove any any mail in the Outbox and test with a new mail. This should resolve it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:adamflores
ID: 23145266
To add to what GWMerrell has to say, I have one user that has a godaddy account that had that setup, but they had the radio button for "logon to the incoming mail server before sending". This also resulted in the 553 rcpthost error. I had to click the top radio button "Use the same settings as my incoming mail server." That resolved the 553 error.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GWMerrell
ID: 23149795
I agree with adamflores ...
Check both settings and let us know the results. :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:homemadebyx
ID: 23566138
I'm just posting to confirm i had the same problem and the solution that GWMerrell and adamflores suggested worked.
Godaddy told me the problem was at my ISP (which i didn't believe).
 
X
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GWMerrell
ID: 23571531
RIght on!

I am glad you got it resolved at least of things. :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Wies99
ID: 23722776
I'm just posting to confirm i had the same problem and the solution that GWMerrell suggested worked for me as well.
0