Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

leopard boot problems,

Posted on 2008-06-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,537 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-26
I have an issue with leopard booting as follows,
sometimes the fan goes crazy and nothing happens to the screen, sometimes the grey screen appears with no icons and progresses no further, sometimes the grey screen appears and if you wait long enough a folder with a question mark appears, and sometimes it actually boots successfully. Ive found a temporary fix by holding the alt key on the grey sceen, it always brings up the manual boot choices from which I can select my mac which always works successfully. It just seems really strange that I have to point the mac to itself to boot, there are no other options, no boot camp etc. Ive ran the disk utility off the installation disk to try and repair the boot hard drive but it reports no errors. Ive reinstalled under the archive and install option which did actually work for a while until I upgraded to MacOSXUpdCombo10.5.3 which brought the problem back. Ihave to use this update as I use Adobe products which have large stability problems without it. I've run out of ideas,

any help very welcome
thnx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:sousflai
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
iamangel earned 2000 total points
ID: 21870343
Do u try pram clear?

hold down the alt or option key (2nd one to the left of the space key) and the R key with fingers on your left hand, AND with fingers on your right hand, hold the P and Apple icon keys. Continue to hold these until you hear 3 chimes, then release.

Please try and let me know.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 21870661
Good advice. And once you have done that, go into the Startup Disk prefs panel and make sure your local hard drive is selected.
0