Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

make F2 when pressed

Posted on 2008-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have a form , if the user press F2 within the form whenever he is (any control within the form)
if he press f2 to do some thing , like savebuttom.performclick
0
Comment
Question by:Ahmadal_najjar2003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 21870410
Is this what you want ?
    Private Sub Form1_KeyDown(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.KeyEventArgs) Handles Me.KeyDown
        If e.KeyCode = Keys.Insert Then
            Button1.PerformClick()
        End If
    End Sub
 
    Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        Me.KeyPreview = True
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 2000 total points
ID: 21870411
Just replace Keys.Insert with Keys.F2
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 21875010
Place this sample in your form and it will capture the keys you want.
  Protected Overrides Function ProcessCmdKey(ByRef msg As Message, ByVal keyData As Keys) As Boolean
        Const WM_KEYDOWN As Integer = &H100
        Const WM_SYSKEYDOWN As Integer = &H104
 
        If ((msg.Msg = WM_KEYDOWN) Or (msg.Msg = WM_SYSKEYDOWN)) Then
            Select Case (keyData)
                Case Keys.A To Keys.Z                                '<--- Catch the Keys you want
                    MessageBox.Show("You pressed " & ChrW(keyData))  '<--- Then do something
                Case Keys.Right
                    Me.Text = "Right Arrow Captured"
                Case Keys.Left
                    Me.Text = "Left Arrow Captured"
                Case Keys.Down
                    Me.Text = "Down Arrow Captured"
                Case Keys.Up
                    Me.Text = "Up Arrow Captured"
                Case Keys.Tab
                    Me.Text = "Tab Key Captured"
                Case (Keys.Control Or Keys.N)
                    Me.Text = "<CTRL> + N Captured"
                Case (Keys.Alt Or Keys.Z)
                    Me.Text = "<ALT> + Z Captured"
                Case Keys.NumPad0
                    Me.Text = "Num Pad '0' Captured"
                Case Keys.Delete
                    MessageBox.Show("Delete Captured")
                Case Keys.NumLock
            End Select
        End If
 
        Return MyBase.ProcessCmdKey(msg, keyData)
    End Function

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ahmadal_najjar2003
ID: 31470792
Thank alot
0