Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft, CRM, 3.0, CRM desktop client for outlook, Recieve an error when trying to change options - cannot set synchronizing client

Posted on 2008-06-25
10
Medium Priority
?
1,443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hello,

We are currently receiving an error message and are unable to change any of the options within the Microsoft CRM Outlook Client. Error occurs after attempting to change any of the settings contained within the "Set Personal Options" window, and hitting OK.

Error Message: "An error has occurred. For more information, contact your system administrator."
Not very helpful.

This only happens to users who have moved to new PC's after our deployment of CRM, including myself. I believe that the PC you first launch the CRM Outlook client on sets itself up to be the "Synchronizing client." This syncs appointments, tasks and contacts from CRM into Outlook. When a user moves to a new PC, and a new install of the CRM Outlook client, a warning message appears:

 "The Synchronization process cannot be run on this computer. Only one client computer per user can run this process. The Synchronizing client should be the computer that is most often online (such as a desktop computer) or the user's primary computer. To change the Synchronizing client, on the CRM menu, click Options, and click the Synchronizing tab."

Trying to set the Synchronizing Client in the options results in the same error message as above.
Any ideas on how to resolve this?

We are using Microsoft CRM 3.0
We have installed patch rollup 2 on both the server and clients.
We are using Microsoft CRM desktop client for outlook ver. 3.0.5300.0

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ceriumnetworks
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Biffster007 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21870937
Hi,

Did you uninstall the CRM Outlook Client from the old computers??

What version of Outlook are the new users using??

MH
0
 

Author Comment

by:ceriumnetworks
ID: 21875587
No I will try uninstalling CRM and we are using office 2007 so we also have the Outlook that goes with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ceriumnetworks
ID: 21875809
Tried the reinstall and it still did not work. The error just says you
0
 

Author Comment

by:ceriumnetworks
ID: 21877383
OK, sorry last post was cut off.

We picked a user who CRM Outlook client was working for. Uninstalled it, and installed it on a different computer. The client on this new computer gave a warning about "Synchronizing client can only be installed on one computer." Had the same error appear when trying to change any of the CRM options. Could not check or uncheck box to make this computer the synchronizing client.

We uninstalled CRM on the new computer, and reinstalled it on the original, working computer. CRM has same issue and is broken on the original computer. It seems like once a user logs into a different computer and installs the CRM Outlook client, it wrecks synchronizing for the user on any computer, and in turn causes the options screen to fail.

Even if this did work, we would still have many users who have moved computers whose old computers have already been wiped.

Thanks in Advance!
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Biffster007
Biffster007 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21879042
Hi,

Have a look at this and verify that it's what you're using.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=740e1b3b-11c3-4aef-b2e3-8309e0cf1bb0&DisplayLang=en

Che,
MH
0
 

Author Comment

by:ceriumnetworks
ID: 21879536
Yes that is what we are using and I even used the ISO and tried  to repair the installation and it still did not fix the issue.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Biffster007
ID: 21879610
Hmmmmm...Nasty!!!

I'll have a look around and see if I can find anything.

Looks ugly though!!!

MH
0
 

Author Comment

by:ceriumnetworks
ID: 21879620
Yes it is and that would be great!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Wight
ID: 21907067
Are there any corresponding events on the CRM server?

Does your AV ont he new PCs prevent Outlook from running items in the TEMP folder?  Have a look at this (Cleaned up from http://www.ureader.com/message/91796.aspx):

There is a setting in this release (talking about McAfee but probably applies to other AV as well) that prevents Outlook from launching items from the TEMP directory. When clicking on the MSCRM folders in the SFO Client, the client will produce the '/' Application Error referencing the Machine.Config file. To correct the problem please follow the below steps on each workstation where the problem is occuring.


1. Right Click Virus Scan in the Taskbar
2. Virus Console.
3. Double Click Access Protection
4. Select File, Share, and Folder Protection.
5. Deselect > Prevent Outlook from Launching anything from the TEMP folder.

In addition, the Rules at the Server AV may need to be changed so they don't republish the rules to workstations. This may be what is happening in your case where the server is pushing out the rules to the workstations every few days causing the SFO client to stop working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ceriumnetworks
ID: 21921638
I believe I have solved the issue. It did have to do with what version of the client we were using.  Also, doing an uninstall and reinstall, rather than a repair, fixed the problem.

We originally pushed out the CRM outlook client using group policy. This involved creating an install location using the CRM install CD. We ran "msiexec /a LightClient.msi" and created the custom install on a network drive. The point of this was to automatically include the location of the CRM server during install, and to allow the install on machines where the user did not have administrative rights. This method worked great, and there was no sign of any problems until users started switching machines.

This is documented here if interested:
http://blog.customereffective.com/blog/2007/12/mass-silent-dep.html

Using the installer off of the CD  instead of this custom version cleared up this issue. I then ran the msiexec /a LightClient.msi command with the fresh CRM install files downloaded from Microsoft and it seems to be working fine as well. Could have been a problem creating the original install files, not sure at this point.
0