Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I delete Extend.dat flle from all the compters simultaneously?

Posted on 2008-06-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,951 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,

I'm planning to remove delete Extend.dat file from all my networked computers,as I'm facing problem with MS-Outlook. Is there any script/batch file to accomplish this task?

Many thanks.

BYE

0
Comment
Question by:NARENDRA_CHHATTANI
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kosmoraios earned 1000 total points
ID: 21870570
You could add a line to your logon script:

del "%appdata%\microsoft\outlook\extend.dat"

Or you could use a batch file, as below, by adding all the machine names to a file called computerlist.txt. (batch script borrowed from previous answer number 23001520)


@echo off
for /F %%G in (computerlist.txt) do (
 for /F "tokens=* usebackq" %%H in (`dir "\\%%G\c$\documents and settings" /A:D /B`) do (
  del "\\%%G\c$\documents and settings\%%H\application data\microsoft\outlook\extend.dat" 2>NUL
 )
)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:NARENDRA_CHHATTANI
ID: 21878415
Thanks I'll give a try to it an dlet u know then.


Bye
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Relentim
Relentim earned 1000 total points
ID: 21961759
I believe 'extend.dat' lives in the other 'Application Data' folder in 'Local Settings'.

I used this script successfully, deleting it from both, just in case.

del "%appdata%\microsoft\outlook\extend.dat"
del "%USERPROFILE%\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\extend.dat"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:NARENDRA_CHHATTANI
ID: 21968862
Thanks a lot. I accept this as a solution


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kosmoraios
ID: 22402333
I believe credit should at least be split, as I provided the script and Relentim corrected my path.
0