Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

does router to switch need a crossover cable?

Posted on 2008-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I had to move to a backward area with a hobbled phone co. I now have a DSL with a co. supplied 4 port router (low end)  that also broadcasts 802.11g. I have a 4/5 port linksys switch. I tried to use the uplink port from the router and hook up a line out of a port to a computer. The connection just kept reseting...

Do I need a crossover cable from the router to the switch?
0
Comment
Question by:sblackford
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
margajet24 earned 172 total points
ID: 21870756
cross-over cables are used when connecting same kind of device

use straight-through cables instead

please see this

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Cables/Q_22693701.html
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Salman4u_k
Salman4u_k earned 164 total points
ID: 21873559
its depend on your modem which brand are u using.In Linksys and Netgear modem you can use straight cable to the switch. no need for cross cable.

Information in what situations we will use straight and cross cable. for example:
Pc To Pc without switch we will use cross cable because both network cards are same device thats why we use cross cable.
Swicth to Switch we can also use cross cable because the devices are same.

PC to Switch we can use straight cable because devices are not same.
Modem to Switch we can use straight cable because devices are not same.
well always keep it in your mind that if the devices are same and to connect between each other then you will use cross cable.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 164 total points
ID: 21892050
If the port is actually labelled ''Uplink'' it sometimes requires a crossover cable, depending on what's on the other end (if the other end plugs into an Auto MDI/X port any validly wired straight/crossover/rollover cable should work).

You should be hooking one of the router's LAN ports (which is really a switch) to the uplink port on the switch (if it in fact has an uplink port... the 4/5 terminology used in the question is ambiguous... what model is the switch, exactly?). And the modem's output should hook to the WAN/Internet port on the router (that sometimes requires a crossover cable as well, depending on the presence of any Auto-MDI ports). What brand/model is the router?

If you're making your own cables, a crossover is not too difficult... just make one end 568A and the other end 568B.
http://www.utm.edu/staff/leeb/568/568.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TIA-568B
0