Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to find  'ghost' field objects

Posted on 2008-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have a report for which Crystal says that a certain field object exists but I suspect it doesn't and doesn't appear anywhere on my designer screen. Is there a way or a utility that will help me find where all the referneces to this field object are and where on the screen the object is hiding.

Thanks,

 
0
Comment
Question by:InnovaDale
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:bischofb_CRNET
bischofb_CRNET earned 90 total points
ID: 21870868
I've often found that fields will "slip" outside the report surface to the right. Thus, CR thinks it's there, but you can see it. I will resize the page (make it larger or switch to landscape mode) and then scroll to the right. I often find the field sitting there all by itself.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bischofb_CRNET
ID: 21870873
Oh yeah - also look in your record selection formula, the subreport links dialog box (if you have a subreport).
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 90 total points
ID: 21871055
THere is the report explorer which will show some of what you want.

You also need to check formulas (used or unused), conditional expressions like conditional suppression, Check the sort and grouping

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 195 total points
ID: 21896521
I'm not sure about CR XI, but in CR 10 you can check all (?) of the formulas in a report by opening the formula editor window, then in the pane on the left you open the "Formula Fields", "Selection Formulas" and "Formatting Formulas" groups, and every subgroup under "Formatting Formulas".  Then you can click on the top formula on the left and use the down arrow key to go down the list.  Each formula will pop up in the pane on the right and you can check them for the field that you're looking for.

 You could also look for fields on the report that are hidden behind another field.

 James
0