Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

1841 and NAT

Posted on 2008-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I have a problem with setting Nat to work on Cisco 1841. I've tested the configuration with ios: c1841-adventerprisek9-mz.124-19.bin and c1841-entbasek9-mz.124-19.bin. I include configuration of the router. Whats more command debug ip nat does not show any traffic and it should - on XP i'm getting timeout when i ping a host in the internet. Can you please help me?

One other think maybe it will be helpful command debug all gives me a couple of lines i'm worried about this:

*Jun 25 22:35:04.039: fh_fd_syslog_event_match: num_matches = 0
*Jun 25 22:35:04.039: fh_fd_data_syslog: num_matches = 0
*Jun 25 22:35:04.039: fh_fd_syslog_event_match: num_matches = 0
*Jun 25 22:35:04.039: fh_fd_data_syslog: num_matches = 0
*Jun 25 22:35:04.039: fh_fd_syslog_event_match: num_matches = 0
*Jun 25 22:35:04.039: fh_fd_data_syslog: num_matches = 0
*Jun 25 22:35:04.039: fh_fd_syslog_event_match: num_matches = 0
*Jun 25 22:35:04.039: fh_fd_data_syslog: num_matches = 0
*Jun 25 22:35:04.039: fh_fd_syslog_event_match: num_matches = 0
*Jun 25 22:35:04.039: fh_fd_data_syslog: num_matches = 0
*Jun 25 22:35:04.039: fh_fd_syslog_event_match: num_matches = 0
*Jun 25 22:35:04.039: fh_fd_data_syslog: num_matches = 0
*Jun 25 22:35:04.251: CEF: background resolution thread state:
*Jun 25 22:35:04.251: Thread fast_thread: Empty
*Jun 25 22:35:04.251: Thread todothread: Empty
*Jun 25 22:35:04.251: Thread slow_thread: Empty
*Jun 25 22:35:04.251: fh_fd_syslog_event_match: num_matches = 0
*Jun 25 22:35:04.251: fh_fd_data_syslog: num_matches = 0
*Jun 25 22:35:04.251: fh_fd_syslog_event_match: num_matches = 0
*Jun 25 22:35:04.251: fh_fd_data_syslog: num_matches = 0
*Jun 25 22:35:04.251: fh_fd_syslog_event_match: num_matches = 0
*Jun 25 22:35:04.251: fh_fd_data_syslog: num_matches = 0
*Jun 25 22:35:04.251: fh_fd_syslog_event_match: num_matches = 0
*Jun 25 22:35:04.251: fh_fd_data_syslog: num_matches = 0
*Jun 25 22:35:04.251: fh_fd_syslog_event_match: num_matches = 0
*Jun 25 22:35:04.251: fh_fd_data_syslog: num_matches = 0
*Jun 25 22:35:04.251: fh_fd_syslog_event_match: num_matches = 0
*Jun 25 22:35:04.251: fh_fd_data_syslog: num_matches = 0
*Jun 25 22:35:04.251: fh_fd_syslog_event_match: num_matches = 0
*Jun 25 22:35:04.251: fh_fd_data_syslog: num_matches = 0


Router#show run
Building configuration...
 
Current configuration : 975 bytes
!
version 12.4
service timestamps debug datetime msec
service timestamps log datetime msec
no service password-encryption
!
hostname Router
!
boot-start-marker
boot system flash c1841-entbasek9-mz.124-19.bin
boot-end-marker
!
!
no aaa new-model
ip cef
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
bridge irb
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/0
 ip address XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX 255.255.255.224
 ip nat outside
 duplex auto
 speed auto
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
 ip address YYY.YYY.YYY.YYY 255.255.255.0
 ip nat inside
 duplex auto
 speed auto
!
interface Serial0/0/0
 no ip address
 shutdown
 clock rate 2000000
!
interface Serial0/1/0
 no ip address
 shutdown
 clock rate 2000000
!
ip forward-protocol nd
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 ZZZ.ZZZ.ZZZ.ZZZ
!
ip http server
no ip http secure-server
ip nat source list 10 interface FastEthernet0/0 overload
!
access-list 10 permit any
!
!
!
control-plane
!
!
line con 0
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
 login
scheduler allocate 20000 1000
end

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:kamsuj
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 21871344
Change line 57 from

ip nat source list 10 interface FastEthernet0/0 overload

to

ip nat inside source list 10 interface FastEthernet0/0 overload
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rtptucks
ID: 21874324
you need to specify an IP rang to NAT

such as


ip nat inside source list 100 interface Fastethernet0/0 overload
!
access-list 100 permit ip 192.168.0.0 0.0.255.255 any


obviously changing the 192.168.0.0 to your correct LAN subnet

Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:kamsuj
ID: 31470796
This worked. Thank you.
0