Solved

Recover Data From Mac Hard Drive Via Windows

Posted on 2008-06-25
9
1,709 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello all,

I have a laptop from with mac OS X and it can't boot. We got the disk from the end user but before we reload we would like to back up data. We only have Windows machines and when we slave the hard drive it shows up as GBT Protected. I tried Vista as well as XP with no luck. The drive shows up in disk manager but can't be accessed. Any ideas? Does ERD Commander work or is it just for NT?
0
Comment
Question by:mtcginc
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 500 total points
ID: 21870656
Give us more information about what happens when you try to boot. We may be able to get it to boot.

Have you tried a safe boot by booting while holding down the shift key? This will force the computer to run the Mac version of the Win ScanDisk, and that might be all you need to fix it.

Another alternative is to reset the Power Management Unit. See below depending on which type of Mac portable you have:

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1431

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1411
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 21870734
You could use Knoppix for this as it supports HFS+. You could potentially copy the data off to a file share or to another disc. You can download KNoppix from http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/index-en.html. There are good system rescue tutorials at http://www-128.ibm.com/developerworks/linux/library/l-knopx.html?ca=dgr-lnxw01-obg-SysRecover and http://www.greenfly.org/talks/knoppix/rescue-oscon05.html although these are not tailored specifically to Apple HFS+, they'll give you a good starting point.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 21870769
But see if my suggestions get the thing running first, before trying anything drastic. A corrupted PMU is a good bet. Resetting it might well get the laptop working again.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mtcginc
ID: 21870791
Thanks for the replies....I actually left the office already but i will get the info in regards to the errors in the am.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtcginc
ID: 21878115
Ok,

Here is the Message I am getting when the macbook is starting up and trys to load...

"You need to restart your computer.  Hold down the power button for several seconds or press the restart button."

When I load up using "Verbose" mode to see the kernel and startup messages I receive this:

"Backtrace terminated-invalid frame pointer 0xbffff968"

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 21878672
Try rebooting holding down the shift key to force a disk repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtcginc
ID: 21888018
No luck.....just keeps asking to restart computer. I want to reload but don't have a way to get data....any ideas...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtcginc
ID: 21967684
New Idea

I would like to use Ubuntu to recover the files.
Ive got Ubuntu running on a machine and the drive in an enclosure. I can see the Mac directory but when i go to open them i get a file permissions error. I am not fermilliar with Linux nor the CHMOD command which i believe I'd need to use. How should i go about proceeding?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtcginc
ID: 21989525
Thanks for all your help...we just found another Mac and used an external HD enclosure.
0