[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to remove "outdate java runtime environment" warning?

Posted on 2008-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
2,990 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I am using an application that requires JRE 1.5.0_xx. If a valid JRE 1.5.0_xx is installed but not necessary the highest JRE 1.5.0_xx and JRE 1.6 is installed when I go to the website application that needs to use 1.5... I will get the following error popup box. See Attachement. This box will continue to popup everytime an java call is made.

"outdated java runtime environment" would you like to install the lasted 1.5.0 JRE... This would be fine except users are not admins of their workstations and can not upgrade. Is there a way to disable the warning that seems to be coming from java 1.6 being installed. I am not looking to just uninstall 1.6. It is possible that 1.6 and 1.5 is needed on the system.
javaerrorbox.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:jrmcnulty
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Martinez earned 675 total points
ID: 21870536
Try to open up the console and see if you can disable the Notifications. If that doesnt work, im afraid there is no real solution. Pulled from Sun.com

When a JRE family is specified, the Java Plug-in software looks for the latest release of that family that is currently installed. The Java Plug-in software prefers a release that is equal to or later than the security baseline for that JRE family.

The security baseline consists of the version number of the latest release for each JRE family that is available when the latest JRE family is built. For example, when the JRE 5.0 Update 7 release was built, the security baseline for the 5.0 JRE family was 5.0 Update 7. For the 1.4.2 JRE family, the security baseline was 1.4.2_10. Starting with the JRE 5.0 Update 7 release, the security baseline information is included in each release of the most current JRE family.



http://java.sun.com/javase/6/webnotes/family-clsid.html
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:MicheleMarcon
MicheleMarcon earned 75 total points
ID: 21872101
Look here:

http://java.sun.com/developer/technicalArticles/javase/java6u10/index.html#dt

If you have something like this on the html, then the html page itself is declaring 1.6 as a requirement for the applet.

  deployJava.runApplet({codebase:"http://www.example.com/applets/",
     archive:"ExampleApplet.jar", code:"Main.class",
     width:"320", Height:"400"}, null, "1.6");

Change the 1.6 to 1.5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrmcnulty
ID: 21877235
Bahpoopie,
That is what I was afraid of. I was reading that information from Sun as well.

MicheleMarcon,
I get what you are saying, but the sites are thired party vendor sites. I don't have the ability to tell them to use one java over another.

I am going to leave the question open for a little while longer then close it.... Thanks for the information so far.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrmcnulty
ID: 31470797
Split the points, because nobody was wrong, just not really the solution that I was looking for. Thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrmcnulty
ID: 21888152
Okay, closed the question. Split up the points because each was right, but not the answer I was hoping for.

Thanks again.
0