[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Query for detecting Date sequence break

Posted on 2008-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,126 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have one table in SQL Server 2000 database with the following structure.

ID (Identity Column)
User ID
Amount
Measure Date (DateTime column)

The users enters one record per day per user in this table. Sometimes if user is not operational then Admin can override and enter the 0 amount data for user. Admin can also enter this data in advance for future dates. So the date column data can look like the following for a particuler user.

1/1/2008
1/2/2008
1/3/2008
1/4/2008
1/10/2008
1/11/2008
1/12/2008
1/13/2008

Now you can notice that there are no dates between 1/5 and 1/9.

My question is how can I identify the break in date sequence using sql query. In above example I want to get either 1/4 or 1/5 as sql query result.

Thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:borenl
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GHCS_Mark
ID: 21870861
You could have a function called PreviousDate() that returns
SELECT TOP 1 CurrentDate FROM Table1 WHERE CurrentDate < @PassedDate ORDER BY CurrentDate DESC

And then use the following select statement:

SELECT CurrentDate, dbo.PreviousDate(CurrentDate) as PreviousDate, DATEDIFF(D,CurrentDate,dbo.PreviousDate(CurrentDate)) AS DaysDifference
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ishando earned 2000 total points
ID: 21872111
How about

select MeasureDate
from table1 t1
where exists (select 1 from table1 t2 where t2.UserId = t1.UserId and t2.MeasureDate > t1.MeasureDate)
and not exists (select 1 from table1 t3 where t3.UserId = t1.UserId and t3.MeasureDate = t1.MeasureDate+1)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:borenl
ID: 31470799
Thanks lot.
0