Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Failed to convert parameter value from a String to a Int32

Posted on 2008-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,017 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am creating a code and sql script to lookup data in a table.  One of the fields I use is a Zip code.  If the user inputs a zip code there is no error.  If the field is left blank I get the Failed to Convert parameter value from a String to a Int32.  Can someone show me the proper way to hand this problem.

Here is my current code:

SqlConnection InsLookUp;
        InsLookUp = new SqlConnection();
        InsLookUp.ConnectionString = ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings["123123123"].ConnectionString;

        SqlCommand cmd;

        InsLookUp.Open();

        cmd = new SqlCommand("InsCompLookup", InsLookUp);
        cmd.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure;

       
        // Input Parameters
        cmd.Parameters.Add("@CARRIER_NAME", SqlDbType.VarChar, 36).Value = tbCarrierName.Text;
        cmd.Parameters.Add("@CARRIER_ID", SqlDbType.VarChar, 15).Value = tbCarrierId.Text;
        cmd.Parameters.Add("@CITY", SqlDbType.VarChar, 20).Value = tbCarrierCity.Text;
        cmd.Parameters.Add("@STATE", SqlDbType.VarChar, 2).Value = tbCarrierState.Text;




        cmd.Parameters.Add("@ZIP", SqlDbType.Int).Value = tbCarrierZip.Value;---------------------------------Problem LINE
        cmd.Parameters.Add("@PHONE", SqlDbType.VarChar, 11).Value = tbCarrierPhone.Text;


       
        cmd.ExecuteNonQuery();

        if (InsLookUp != null)
        {
            InsLookUp.Close();
        }
0
Comment
Question by:kwh3856
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JuckMan earned 1000 total points
ID: 21870575
Covert.ToInt32(string) should work for you.

Here is a link that can give you more info
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/sf1aw27b.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JuckMan
ID: 21870583
Also for some reason if the converter fails, then obviously the value you are trying to convert is not a number may have some alpha characters in them.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:photowhiz
photowhiz earned 1000 total points
ID: 21870922
Why are you storing zip codes as integers? Are you going to add them or something? That makes no sense, people type zip codes as strings, you should store them as strings.

Also, some countries allow letters in zip or postal codes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kwh3856
ID: 31470800
Thank you very much for your reply. Both of you had the right answer.
0