Solved

POSTDATA.ATT file opening, but not displaying correctly

Posted on 2008-06-25
6
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-26
I have created a form for uploading files on a website. I have the file and information sent to an email address. The file arrives as a POSTDATA.ATT file. I first had trouble opening it, but viewed advice on EE suggesting Notepad or Excel was used. Whilst these opened the file, the document was displayed as symbols and numbers. The files uploaded were .pdf. Is there any software or something I can do that can deal with this problem? The website I am building is for a friend, so he needs to be able to access these sent files, if there is no way around this issue via email, is it possible to set up a destination which he only could access?
0
Comment
Question by:scaysboom
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robsantos
ID: 21870624
Not sure of your quewstion or if this is what you're looking for, but have you tried renaming the atteched and saved file from "POSTDATA.ATT" to "POSTDATA.PDF"?  That way Acrobat reader can/should open it easily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scaysboom
ID: 21870671
Hello robsantos
Forgive me for my ignorance but how do you change a file type?
If i rename it as POSTDATA.PDF, then it just saves as POSTDATA.PDF.ATT
not actually changing the file type. I am a noob however so if you could explain how, it would be great to try your idea
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 21870739
If it is a WEB FORM, you need to save it with an HTML or HTM extension for it to be viewed correctly.  For some reason, whatever you are doing is reading it just as postdata, when it is (presumably) correct HTML, so rename the extension to HTML and then it should view correctly.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:scaysboom
ID: 21879930
ive tried saving it as a pdf file and html file but still opening as symbols and numbers?
Any other ideas or advice?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 250 total points
ID: 21879944
you need to go back to the original site, and open it in the browser.  Then save AGAIN as the correct format for the type of file you have -- if a form, it MUST be in HTML format to view correctly in a browser.  If you cannot get the file into the correct format, there is something on the site blocking it -- I would give up on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scaysboom
ID: 21880144
Thank you scratchy
think i will give up lol
0