[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I get rid of stike-thoughs when I delete a message?

Posted on 2008-06-25
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi Everyone,
I am wondering how I can get rid of the strike-though when I delete a message? I am able to get rid of it in each folder individually, but is there a universal setting that can change it for all folders? I need to know for both 2003 and 2007 versions. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Brenae Noack
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 200 total points
ID: 21870776
I assume you're using IMAP? Try:

To hide messages already marked for deletion in Outlook:

Select View | Current View | Hide Messages Marked for Deletion from the menu.

In Outlook 2003, select View | Arrange By | Current View | Hide Messages Marked for Deletion.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 300 total points
ID: 21870811
Hello BrenaeDC,

If you select Edit on top menu and hit Purge, you will permanently delete the emails with strike through in them.

Hope this helps!
war1
0