Solved

Running Code every 10 Minutes

Posted on 2008-06-25
11
1,978 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want to execute a piece of code every ten minutes or so.  How can I do that in VB.NET 1.1?  The code will send an E-mail to roughly 100 people.  I don't need assistance on the E-mailing, just the piece that manages the timing.  If it helps, as an example, let's say I have 500 people to send a message to.  I need to send the message to the first 100, wait 10 minutes, then send it to 101-200, wait ten minutes, and so on until I have sent it to all 100.  I need to be able to set this code to start at a particular time as well.
0
Comment
Question by:ftbadolato
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GHCS_Mark
Comment Utility
Use a Timer object and set the interval to 600 seconds or 60000 milliseconds.  I can not remember which it is based upon.

If you want to start it at a specific time, you could simply use the same routine to see if the current time is beyond an "Alarm" time and then run the code.  You may need two timer objects though.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
The Timer Interval is in Milliseconds.

So you can do:  (in the Form Load event)

    Timer1.Interval = TimeSpan.FromMinutes(10).TotalMilliseconds
0
 

Author Comment

by:ftbadolato
Comment Utility
Sorry...this is really new to me.  Can you provide an entire snippet of how to set the start time and then make it run every ten minutes....or maybe I should just make it run every ten minutes all the time.  Any objections to that?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
Comment Utility
Is this WinForms or WebForms?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ftbadolato
Comment Utility
web
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
Comment Utility
Ah...sorry then.  I have nooooooooooooo clue how to do it properly in a webform.  =\

I'm a WinForms guy...  ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GHCS_Mark
Comment Utility
About the only way I can see you doing this would be to utilise a javascript which implements setTimeout()
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruce_1975 earned 80 total points
Comment Utility
If it's running on the server, you can use the following example

Regards,
Bruce
Public Class TimerExample

    Dim WithEvents timer As System.Timers.Timer
 

    Public Sub New(ByVal Interval As Integer)

        timer = New System.Timers.Timer(TimeSpan.FromMinutes(Interval).TotalMilliseconds)

        timer.AutoReset = True

        timer.Start()

    End Sub
 

    Private Sub timer_Elapsed(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Timers.ElapsedEventArgs) Handles timer.Elapsed

        'do the mailing stuff here

    End Sub
 

End Class

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:jpaulino
jpaulino earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
Why don't you do that using AJAX ?

How Do I: Use the ASP.NET AJAX Timer Control?
http://www.asp.net/learn/ajax-videos/video-99.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ftbadolato
Comment Utility
I don't get it....points have been awarded....why delete it?
0